Privacy Policy | Fortra

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 11, 2022

Fortra is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy (“Statement”) governs the data collection, processing, and usage practices of Fortra on its Website, the websites of its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Website”) and in the other contexts outlined below. In many cases, Fortra shares the various categories of personal information identified below with its affiliate and subsidiaries for a variety of purposes (as outlined below). By using the Website and/or otherwise engaging with Fortra as described herein, you consent to the data practices described in this Statement.

Website Collection, Use Practices and Purposes

We process personal information for a variety of reasons and we have set out below a description of various ways we may collect and use your personal data and the corresponding legal bases we rely on.

  • Information that you provide voluntarily
CONTEXT TYPES OF INFORMATION PRIMARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
Account Registration When you register an account we collect your name, home and/or work address, e-mail address, company affiliation, telephone number, and other similar information. We share information about our products and services with individuals that consent to receive such information. We also have a legitimate interest in sharing information about important changes to our Website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable.
Mailing List When you sign up for one of our mailing lists we collect your email address or postal address. As a customer, you will be given the opportunity, after registration, to notify us of your desire not to receive any further promotional e-mails from us. We share information about our products and services with individuals that consent to receive such information. We also have a legitimate interest in sharing information about important changes to our Website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable.
Partner Promotion We collect information that you provide as part of a co-branded promotion with another company. We have a legitimate interest in fulfilling our promotions.
Requests/Support If you contact us through the Website for support, fill out and submit an online form, or request us to contact you, we may request to collect your name, e-mail address, company affiliation, telephone number, state, and country, as well as any other content that you send to us, in order to contact you or process your request. You are under no obligation to provide such information. However, we cannot guarantee that we can provide customer support in the event that relevant information related to the use of our products or services is withheld.

We have a legitimate interest in receiving and processing your requests, administering our business activities, and providing customer service.

We also have a legitimate interest to use aspects of your data collected in this manner in order to improve our products, services and customer experience, and/or to draw from such communications for statistical and/or reference purposes.

Surveys or Contests

When you participate in a survey or contest, we collect information that you provide through the survey. If the survey is provided by a third-party service provider, the third-party’s privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information.

Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose additional information that may be requested. Information requested via surveys and contests may include additional demographic information.

We have a legitimate interest in understanding your opinions, and collecting information relevant to our organization.
Trade Shows & Industry Events You may provide information to us directly or indirectly at a trade show where Fortra or a Fortra subsidiary is represented, either by manually providing us with your contact information or by presenting your badge or other credential for scanning. We share information about our products and services with individuals that consent to receive such information. We also have a legitimate interest in sharing information about products, services and special offers we think you will find valuable.

  • Information that we obtain from third-party sources

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from other sources, including third-parties, business partners, our affiliates, or publicly available sources. The types of information we collect from third-parties may include marketing information provided by trade shows and professional and other relevant information available to us on social networks. We have a legitimate interest to use the information we receive from these third-parties to allow us to make more informed decisions, improve the accuracy of records we hold, and occasionally to reach out to you regarding items or issues we believe interest you.

In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we may use personal information in the following ways:

  • to identify you when you visit our Website;
  • to provide products and services (“Services”);
  • to provide access to our Services;
  • to improve our services and product offerings;
  • to conduct analytics;
  • to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you;
  • to manage the security of your information and our network and, more specifically, in relation to any steps we may take to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorized access or disclosure;
  • for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities;
  • for the establishment and defense of our legal rights;
  • to respond to inquiries related to support, or other requests and more generally correspond or communicate with you;
  • to send marketing and promotional materials, including information relating to our Services, sales, or promotions;
  • for internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationships; and
  • for other purposes that are not incompatible with the purposes we have disclosed to you (such as archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes) if and where this is permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Although the sections above describe our primary purpose in collecting and using your personal information, in many situations we have more than one purpose. For example, if you complete an online purchase, we may collect your information to perform our contract with you, but we also collect your information as we have a legitimate interest in maintaining your information after your transaction is complete so that we can quickly and easily respond to any questions about your order. As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our legitimate interest in conducting our business.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, “Share This” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our Website. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website includes links to other website(s) whose privacy practices may differ from those of Fortra. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website(s) you visit.

Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name.

Public Forums and Comment Sections

Our Website offers publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Fortra public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Fortra does not share your private online communications with others.

Opt Out of Use of Personal Information and Unsubscribe

You can withdraw your consent to use of your personally identifiable information at any time but withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any communications Fortra has sent to you before your consent was withdrawn. You will also always have the option to unsubscribe (see “To Unsubscribe From Fortra” below). Fortra does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third-parties in which we do not have a formal agreement to provide services to Fortra and our customers or prospects.

Fortra may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third-party. In addition, Fortra may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries or contact you based on your interest to receive such communications. Fortra may share data with our professional advisers such as our lawyers, auditors, insurers and partner financial institutions in the countries in which we operate and who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accountancy services but only where we are either legally obliged to share, or have a legitimate interest in sharing, your personal information;

Such third-parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Fortra, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If the third-party agent does not comply with its privacy obligations, we will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of your personal information. Fortra does not collect sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Fortra also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites using log files. We may use and share aggregate or non-personal information without restriction. If you access this website from outside the U.S., you acknowledge, agree, and consent that any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the U.S. Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

Specifically, certain website assets and our corporate headquarters are located in the United States, and our group companies and third-party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Fortra. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used by Fortra for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Fortra website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically collected data to personally identifiable information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Third-Party Services

Fortra uses a variety of third-party services who provide data processing services to us, such as Google Analytics, Omniconvert Hotjar and Outreach.io. These services may automatically collect information provided by your browser as part of a web page request, such as your referring domain, cookies, or your IP address. Fortra also uses Gong, a service that enables it to record, transcribe, analyze and share the contents of its sales communications, including phone calls, video conferences, email and other correspondences, as well as its CRM and customer contacts. For more information on how these tools collect and use your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies. By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data by these third-parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

Third-Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is covered in our Cookie Policy.

Automated decision-making

In some instances, our use of your personal information may result in automated decisions being taken that legally affect you or similarly significantly affect you. Automated decisions mean that a decision concerning you is made automatically on the basis of a computer determination (using software algorithms), without human review. When we make an automated decision about you, you have the right to contest the decision, to express your point of view, and to require a human review of the decision. You can exercise this right by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Information” heading below.

Children and privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from or about children age 13 and under.

Do Not Track Disclosure

This Website does not monitor for or behave differently if your computer transmits a “do not track” or similar beacon or message.

Legal Disclaimer

Fortra Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary or reasonably desirable in our business judgment to protect our interests or those of third-parties to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Fortra or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Fortra (including enforcing this agreement); and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Fortra, or the public. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
  • To request that your user information be removed from our records and
  • To unsubscribe

You should note that in many situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes. In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

  • If you are in the European Union, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

GDPR

Fortra complies with the GDPR. If you wish to submit a personal data request related to the GDPR, please complete this form.

CCPA

Fortra complies with the CCPA. If you wish to submit a personal data request related to the CCPA, please complete this form. We will respond to all requests within 30 days. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Security of your Personal Information

No method of safeguarding information is 100% secure. Fortra uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Fortra secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Fortra may use third-party SSL-secured payment processors to collect credit card data.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to offer or provide you services. If the data is no longer needed and there is no legal requirement to maintain the personal data indefinitely, your data may be maintained for up to 12 months. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at [email protected] We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to this Statement

Fortra will occasionally update this Statement. Fortra encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Fortra is protecting your information. When such a change is made, we will update the “Last Updated” date above. If we make any material changes we will notify you or our Client by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. To the extent that ¬our policy changes in a material way, the Statement that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new Statement . We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

To Unsubscribe from Fortra

You may unsubscribe from Fortra communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of your email or emailing us at [email protected] Current customers or those with contractual obligations will continue to receive product updates and other important communications.

Contact Information

Fortra welcomes your comments regarding this Statement. If you believe that Fortra has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Fortra at [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. If Fortra cannot resolve a complaint to your satisfaction you can contact the ICO at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 1113 if the complaint relates to the way your personal data has been handled.

Fortra is located at 11095 Viking Drive, Suite 100, Eden Prairie, MN 55344. We can be reached by phone at 800-328-1000.

Visuals and Photography

Fortra owns the rights to all visual content on www.fortra.com including all logos, photographs, icons, infographics, graphics, and any other imagery. Most of the photography used on our website was shot on-site at Atmosphere Commercial Interiors and Foresight Associates in Minneapolis, MN.

Copyright Terms and Conditions

The content on this website is protected by the Copyright Laws of the United States of America and other countries worldwide. The unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Fortra is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Fortra with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

For purposes of applicable data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information is Fortra, LLC and its affiliates and subsidiaries.